Choosing the best budget 1TB SSD for PC means finding the right balance between storage capacity, real-world performance, reliability, and price. A good 1TB SSD can make Windows more responsive, reduce game loading times compared with a traditional hard drive, and provide enough space for several modern games without requiring an expensive flagship drive.
For most modern desktop gaming PCs, a PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD is the smartest starting point. The Kingston NV3 is an appealing entry-level option, while the WD Black SN7100 and Lexar NM790 offer stronger specifications for buyers willing to spend more. Older systems without compatible NVMe slots can still benefit from a 2.5-inch SATA SSD such as the Samsung 870 EVO.
However, headline read speeds do not tell the entire story. NAND type, sustained write performance, endurance ratings, warranty coverage, and motherboard compatibility all influence whether an inexpensive SSD is actually a good purchase.
This guide compares five options for different budgets and PC configurations, explains their limitations, and helps you choose a drive that makes sense for gaming and everyday computing.
Best Budget 1TB SSDs for PC at a Glance
The recommendations prioritize internal storage, practical gaming performance, published specifications, and value rather than simply selecting the drives with the highest advertised transfer rates.

| SSD | Best For | Interface | Advertised Sequential Speed | Main Trade-off |
| Kingston NV3 1TB | Best budget NVMe | PCIe 4.0 x4 | 6,000/4,000 MB/s | Variable hardware configurations |
| TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB | Affordable everyday storage | PCIe 4.0 x4 | 5,000/4,500 MB/s | No onboard DRAM |
| WD Black SN7100 1TB | Gaming and mixed workloads | PCIe 4.0 x4 | 7,250/6,900 MB/s | Costs more than entry-level drives |
| Lexar NM790 1TB | Higher endurance and performance | PCIe 4.0 x4 | 7,400/6,500 MB/s | Not always the cheapest option |
| Samsung 870 EVO 1TB | Older PCs and SATA upgrades | SATA III | 560/530 MB/s | Much lower interface bandwidth |
Sequential read/write figures are manufacturer-rated maximums, not guaranteed everyday results. Prices are omitted because a reliable, comparable US retail price could not be established for every model on November 2, 2026.
1. Kingston NV3 1TB: Best Budget NVMe SSD for Most PCs
Best budget pick
The Kingston NV3 1TB is a practical starting point for buyers who want an inexpensive NVMe drive without paying for premium hardware.
Its 1TB configuration uses the M.2 2280 form factor and PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface. Kingston advertises sequential read speeds of up to 6,000 MB/s and sequential write speeds of up to 4,000 MB/s. The drive also carries a five-year limited warranty and a 320TBW endurance rating.
Those specifications make it suitable for a Windows installation, everyday applications, game libraries, and general-purpose desktop use.
Why it makes sense for budget gaming
The NV3 offers considerably more sequential bandwidth than a SATA SSD. This can benefit large file transfers, game installations, and workloads that regularly access substantial amounts of data.
For gaming, its read performance is more than sufficient for most conventional PC game installations. A more expensive SSD with a much higher advertised sequential speed will not automatically produce proportionally shorter loading screens.
Kingston also includes Acronis cloning software, which can make migrating an existing Windows installation easier.
Important limitations
The biggest consideration is the NV3’s variable hardware configuration.
Independent testing by Tom’s Hardware identified multiple controller and NAND combinations associated with the NV3 product family. The review documented variations between TLC and QLC flash, meaning buyers should not assume that every unit has identical internal components.
The drive also lacks onboard DRAM and uses Host Memory Buffer technology.
That is not necessarily a problem for everyday gaming, but it makes the NV3 less attractive for workloads involving repeated large file transfers or sustained writing.
Best for: Budget gaming desktops, everyday computing, and users upgrading from a hard drive.
Consider an alternative if: You regularly edit large video files, transfer substantial datasets, or want more predictable NAND characteristics.
2. TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB: Best Affordable Everyday Storage
Best everyday value alternative
The TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB is another affordable option for people building or upgrading a desktop PC.
It uses a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe interface and the M.2 2280 form factor. TEAMGROUP specifies sequential read speeds of up to 5,000 MB/s and sequential write speeds of up to 4,500 MB/s for the 1TB model.
The drive has no onboard DRAM cache and uses a graphene-based heat-dissipation label.
What makes the MP44L appealing?
Its specifications are well suited to a mainstream gaming computer. It can serve as a primary Windows drive or a secondary game-storage device, provided the motherboard supports its interface.
The advertised write speed is also competitive for an entry-level Gen 4 model. This makes the MP44L worth considering for people who regularly install games, download large updates, and move files between storage devices.
Its 1TB model has a published endurance rating of 320TBW.
That rating provides a useful reference when comparing budget drives, particularly for buyers who expect to keep their systems for several years.
Where it falls short
The MP44L is not a flagship SSD. Its lack of onboard DRAM and budget-oriented design mean it should not be treated as a workstation-class storage solution for consistently heavy writes.
Its advertised speeds also depend on the test environment, available cache, drive temperature, and workload.
Another consideration is cooling. Although the graphene label helps with heat dissipation, it is not equivalent to a substantial motherboard heatsink.
Best for: Affordable gaming builds, general desktop use, and secondary NVMe storage.
Consider an alternative if: You need stronger endurance specifications or regularly perform sustained professional workloads.
3. WD Black SN7100 1TB: Best for Gaming and Mixed Workloads
Best performance balance
The WD Black SN7100 1TB is a stronger choice for gamers who want more performance headroom without moving into expensive PCIe 5.0 storage.
Western Digital specifies sequential read speeds of up to 7,250 MB/s and write speeds of up to 6,900 MB/s for the 1TB configuration.
It uses PCIe 4.0 x4, NVMe, and TLC NAND flash. The drive also has a five-year limited warranty and a published endurance rating of 600TBW.
Why it deserves consideration
Compared with entry-level budget models, the SN7100 offers a more attractive combination of advertised write performance and endurance.
That can be useful for people who use their computers for more than gaming. Downloading large game installations, recording gameplay, transferring files, and working with creative applications can all involve additional storage activity.
The SN7100 is also a single-sided M.2 2280 drive, which can be helpful when checking clearance in compact desktop configurations and compatible laptops.
Independent reviews from PCWorld and Tom’s Hardware have examined its performance, including power efficiency and random-read behavior.
These reviews provide a more useful perspective than relying exclusively on manufacturer sequential-speed figures.
What should buyers consider?
The SN7100 is not necessarily the best purchase when its price is substantially higher than an entry-level NVMe alternative.
For a gaming-only PC, the difference between a good budget Gen 4 SSD and a faster Gen 4 model may be less noticeable than the advertised specifications suggest.
It also uses Host Memory Buffer rather than onboard DRAM, so buyers seeking a traditional DRAM-equipped design should evaluate other models.
Best for: Gaming PCs, multitasking, game recording, and mixed everyday workloads.
Consider an alternative if: Your only priority is the lowest possible cost for storing and loading games.
4. Lexar NM790 1TB: Best for Higher Endurance and Fast Transfers
Best higher-performance alternative
The Lexar NM790 1TB is worth considering when a slightly more performance-oriented SSD fits the budget.
Lexar specifies sequential read speeds of up to 7,400 MB/s and write speeds of up to 6,500 MB/s for its 1TB configuration. It uses a PCIe Gen 4×4 interface, TLC NAND, and an M.2 2280 form factor.
One particularly attractive specification is its 1,000TBW endurance rating, supported by a five-year limited warranty. That is substantially higher than the published endurance ratings of several entry-level alternatives in this comparison.
Where the NM790 stands out
The NM790 is designed for users who want fast storage without moving to a more expensive flagship SSD.
Its high sequential transfer ratings make it attractive for large file transfers and other storage-intensive activities. It can also serve as a primary gaming drive, providing enough performance for a modern Windows installation and demanding game library.
The single-sided design of the 1TB model can also help with compatibility in systems with limited M.2 clearance.
Is it worth paying extra?
That depends on the actual retail price.
For someone primarily playing games, the NM790’s higher sequential speeds do not guarantee noticeably better gaming performance than the Kingston NV3 or MP44L.
Its TLC NAND and higher published endurance rating are more meaningful reasons to consider it.
Like several other modern budget-oriented NVMe drives, it does not rely on traditional onboard DRAM. Buyers should therefore avoid assuming that its advertised maximum write speed will remain constant during exceptionally large, uninterrupted transfers.
Best for: Gaming and productivity PCs, frequent file transfers, and buyers prioritizing endurance.
Consider an alternative if: You want the cheapest possible 1TB upgrade and do not need its additional specifications.
5. Samsung 870 EVO 1TB: Best SATA SSD for Older PCs
Best SATA upgrade
Not every desktop computer supports modern NVMe storage. For older systems, the Samsung 870 EVO 1TB remains a relevant upgrade.
Unlike the other recommendations, this is a 2.5-inch SATA III SSD rather than an M.2 NVMe drive.
Samsung specifies sequential read speeds of up to 560 MB/s and write speeds of up to 530 MB/s. The 1TB version includes onboard DRAM cache and uses Samsung V-NAND.
Samsung also specifies a five-year limited warranty and 600TBW endurance for the 1TB configuration.
Why choose SATA in 2026?
The main reason is compatibility.
Older desktops may have SATA connectors but no usable NVMe M.2 slot. Some laptops also rely on a 2.5-inch SATA bay.
In those situations, the 870 EVO can provide a meaningful improvement over a traditional mechanical hard drive.
It is also suitable for secondary storage when a system has available SATA connections and needs additional space for applications, documents, and less frequently played games.
The main disadvantage
SATA has a substantially lower bandwidth ceiling than PCIe 4.0 NVMe.
Its maximum sequential speeds are around 550 MB/s, compared with several thousand megabytes per second for the NVMe models above.
That difference matters for large file transfers and some storage-intensive workloads.
However, it does not mean that every game will load several times faster on an NVMe drive. Actual loading times depend on the game engine, CPU, storage access pattern, and other system components.
The 870 EVO also makes less financial sense when its price approaches that of a compatible 1TB NVMe drive.
Best for: Older desktops, compatible laptops, and SATA-only systems.
Consider an alternative if: Your motherboard supports PCIe 4.0 NVMe and a similarly priced NVMe drive is available.
How to Choose the Best Budget 1TB SSD for Your PC
Selecting an SSD involves more than comparing the largest speed number on a product listing. The following considerations can help prevent compatibility problems and disappointing purchases.
1. Check NVMe and SATA Compatibility
Start by identifying the storage interfaces supported by your motherboard or laptop.
There are two common internal SSD options:
- M.2 NVMe: Uses the PCIe interface and is the preferred option for most modern gaming desktops.
- 2.5-inch SATA: Uses a SATA connection and is useful for older systems or additional storage.
M.2 describes a physical form factor, not a guarantee of NVMe compatibility. Some M.2 slots support SATA drives, some support NVMe, and others support particular combinations.
Check the motherboard manual for supported interfaces, PCIe generations, M.2 lengths, and slot-sharing restrictions.
2. Understand Sequential Read and Write Speeds
Sequential read speed measures how quickly an SSD can retrieve large blocks of data under specified testing conditions.
Sequential write speed measures how quickly it can record those blocks.
Both specifications matter, but their importance depends on the workload.
For gaming, read performance can influence how quickly game assets are retrieved. Write performance matters more when installing games, copying large files, and recording substantial amounts of data.
Do not assume a 7,400 MB/s SSD will make every game load dramatically faster than a 5,000 MB/s alternative.
3. Compare TLC and QLC NAND
NAND type is particularly important when comparing inexpensive SSDs.
| Feature | TLC NAND | QLC NAND |
| Bits per cell | 3 | 4 |
| Typical endurance | Higher | Lower |
| Sustained writing | Generally stronger | More dependent on available cache |
| Budget positioning | Mainstream to premium | Often value-oriented |
| Suitable workloads | Gaming and mixed use | General storage and lighter writing |
TLC is generally preferable when two drives have similar prices and other specifications.
QLC is not automatically unsuitable for gaming. A QLC drive can perform well during everyday use, particularly when most activity involves reading installed games.
However, sustained writing can slow significantly after the drive’s dynamic or static write cache is exhausted.
4. Check TBW and Warranty Coverage
TBW means terabytes written. It indicates the amount of data a manufacturer rates the drive to withstand under its warranty endurance conditions.
For example:
- Kingston NV3 1TB: 320TBW.
- TEAMGROUP MP44L 1TB: 320TBW.
- WD Black SN7100 1TB: 600TBW.
- Lexar NM790 1TB: 1,000TBW.
- Samsung 870 EVO 1TB: 600TBW.
These figures are useful for comparing manufacturer-rated endurance, but they are not predictions of exactly when an SSD will fail.
Also check whether the warranty is limited by a specified number of years, the TBW threshold, or whichever condition occurs first.
5. Consider Cooling and M.2 Clearance
PCIe 4.0 SSDs can generate heat during intensive transfers.
Many motherboards include integrated M.2 heatsinks. If yours does, check whether it can be installed over the selected SSD without interfering with other components.
For compact PCs and laptops, confirm the drive’s length and thickness before purchasing.
An M.2 2280 drive measures approximately 80mm long and 22mm wide. An M.2 2230 drive is substantially shorter and cannot automatically replace a 2280 drive.
6. Decide Whether 1TB Is Enough
A 1TB SSD provides a reasonable starting point for a gaming PC, but actual usable capacity will be lower after formatting and operating system requirements.
Modern games can occupy substantial amounts of storage, particularly when several large titles are installed simultaneously.
If you maintain a large game library, record gameplay frequently, or work with high-resolution video, consider whether a 2TB SSD offers better long-term value.
For a tighter budget, a 1TB primary SSD combined with an existing secondary storage drive can also be a practical configuration.
Which 1TB SSD Should You Buy for Gaming?
The right choice depends on the type of PC and how much storage performance you actually need.
| Your Situation | Recommended SSD |
| Cheapest practical NVMe upgrade | Kingston NV3 |
| Affordable everyday gaming storage | TEAMGROUP MP44L |
| Gaming and heavier multitasking | WD Black SN7100 |
| Higher endurance and fast transfers | Lexar NM790 |
| Older SATA-only computer | Samsung 870 EVO |
For most budget gaming builds, the Kingston NV3 is a sensible starting point. If the WD Black SN7100 or Lexar NM790 is available at a relatively small price premium, their stronger published specifications make them attractive alternatives.
Avoid spending extra simply to obtain the highest sequential read speed. Put that money toward a larger SSD, additional RAM, or another component that has a more meaningful effect on your gaming experience.
Common Mistakes When Buying a Budget SSD
Even a reputable SSD can be the wrong purchase if its interface or specifications do not match the computer.
Watch out for these mistakes:
- Buying the wrong M.2 interface: An M.2 SATA drive and an M.2 NVMe drive are not interchangeable in every motherboard.
- Ignoring NAND differences: Two SSDs with similar advertised speeds can behave differently during sustained writes.
- Choosing solely by advertised speed: Sequential benchmarks do not represent every gaming or everyday workload.
- Overlooking warranty limitations: Check the warranty period and endurance threshold before purchasing.
- Ignoring seller authenticity: Buy from reputable retailers and verify the exact model number, packaging, and warranty eligibility.
- Filling the drive completely: Leaving some free capacity helps maintain predictable performance and provides room for updates and temporary files.
For a gaming computer, a reliable and compatible Gen 4 NVMe SSD is generally a better investment than an expensive flagship drive whose additional performance may not noticeably improve everyday gameplay.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. Is a 1TB SSD enough for a gaming PC?
Yes, a 1TB SSD is sufficient for a gaming PC with a moderately sized game library. It can accommodate Windows, essential applications, and several modern games. However, players who maintain many large AAA installations may prefer 2TB.
2. Is NVMe better than SATA for gaming?
NVMe generally offers higher storage bandwidth and better performance in storage-intensive workloads. However, the difference in game loading times varies by title, and a good SATA SSD can still provide a substantial upgrade over a mechanical hard drive.
3. Is the Kingston NV3 1TB good for gaming?
Yes, the Kingston NV3 1TB is suitable for mainstream gaming PCs. Its PCIe 4.0 interface, advertised 6,000 MB/s read speed, and 320TBW endurance make it an attractive budget option. Its variable NAND and controller configurations are worth considering before purchasing.
4. Should I buy a DRAM or DRAM-less SSD?
A DRAM-equipped SSD can offer advantages in certain demanding storage workloads, but a DRAM-less SSD with Host Memory Buffer can still perform well for gaming and everyday computing. Compare sustained performance, endurance, and overall value rather than treating onboard DRAM as an absolute requirement.
Final Thoughts
Finding the best budget 1TB SSD for PC does not require buying the fastest storage device available. For most modern gaming desktops, a compatible PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive provides a practical combination of capacity, responsiveness, and performance.
The Kingston NV3 is the most straightforward entry-level recommendation, while the TEAMGROUP MP44L offers another affordable alternative. Gamers who want stronger endurance and more performance headroom should consider the WD Black SN7100 or Lexar NM790.
For older computers, the Samsung 870 EVO remains a sensible SATA upgrade.
Ultimately, prioritize compatibility, NAND quality, endurance, warranty coverage, and the actual purchase price. A well-chosen 1TB SSD can provide a solid foundation for a gaming PC without consuming too much of the hardware budget.